Loading...

Buy Online Freecall 1300-547-737
Shopping cart is empty.

Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy applies to the operations of Pet Porpoise Pool Pty Ltd trading as Dolphin Marine Magic (DMM) ("we" or "us"), and explains how we manage your personal information. We are committed to safeguarding your privacy and the confidentiality of your personal information, and are bound by the Australian Privacy Principles set out in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (the Act).

By purchasing entry tickets to the park, you are accepting of the terms and conditions of entry that are set out in the policy below, DMM accepts no responsibility or liability after entry.



Kinds of personal information we collect and hold


Personal information is any information or an opinion about an identified individual, or an individual who is reasonably identifiable:

  • whether the information or opinion is true or not, and
  • Whether the information or opinion is recorded in a material form or not.




Types of personal information we generally collect may include:



  • Names, addresses, dates of birth and contact details;
  • Financial details for consumer credit
  • Personal qualifications if relevant such as for professional liability insurance;
  • For employment applications – past employment information, qualifications, information about residency status and working with children check status.
  • Information about medical conditions, medication or drugs used by you that may pose a threat to your own, our guests or other workplace participants health and safety while on our premises and/or participating in our programmes or interactions or activities.
  • Photographic images and video footage of guests, staff and other workplace participants taking part in animal interactions or duties on the premises
  • CCTV surveillance of everyone within the park for the purpose of site security
  • Personal comments



How personal information is collected and held


When we need to collect personal information we will, in most cases, collect the information directly from you.

Unless we are required or permitted by law to collect sensitive personal information, such as health information, we will first obtain your consent.

We collect personal information that you submit when you are using our online services, including payment information or recruitment information processed by our service providers.

We use common internet technologies, such as cookies, to collect general statistical information on visitors to our websites. Cookies are also used to assist you in your use of our online facilities.

We do not collect personal information from cookies or use cookies for marketing purposes. We collect generalised statistics on web pages visited (including time, date and number of "hits") but do not record personal details of visitors to our websites.

Photographic and video images of guests taking part in animal interactions are offered for sale to our guests. Unsold images are held for a period of 1 month, then destroyed. Digital images are held for a period of 2 years, then deleted.

We use video surveillance cameras around the premises for security purposes. Such video footage is collected on a server on the premises and is only retrieved for viewing in the event of a security breach, anomaly or a suspicion of wrong doing. The footage is over written every 3-4 weeks.

Your personal information is held in secure environments including computer systems and databases, paper records and telephone recordings. We may utilise related companies, agents and third party suppliers for data storage services.

When you supply information via the internet, all information you submit is held securely and is not retained on our web servers. Credit card details submitted via our websites are processed through our service providers. Other information held on our systems cannot be accessed through the internet connection. Our online payment facilities are secure and the data, once collected, cannot be accessed through the internet.



Purposes for collecting, holding, using and disclosing personal information


We only collect personal information where it is reasonably necessary to conduct our business e.g.

  • selling and/or booking any of our products and services e.g. admission tickets and passes, marine mammal interactions, education programmes, functions or parties.
  • assessment and administration of employment, volunteer or internship applications.

We may need to collect and hold sensitive information such as health and medical information, to be used only in the case of a medical emergency.

If you request, there are limited circumstances where you may be able to deal with us anonymously or by using a pseudonym. Examples include where you are seeking only general information about one of our products or services, or are looking only for indicative pricing. In most cases it will not be reasonably possible for you to deal with us in this way.

If you do not supply the information we request we may not be able to process your application for employment or provide the product or service you wish to obtain from us.

We collect photographic and video footage of guests engaging in animal interactions for the purpose of selling them to you, our guest, not to anyone else. You may decline to be photographed or filmed by DMM staff while on site.

DMM’s CCTV surveillance cameras are operational 24/7 for the purpose of site security. Cameras are programmed to record at random points throughout the park. If you do not wish your image to be captured by our CCTV cameras, we recommend you do not enter the park.



Photographs/images and digital online photo portal policy


This policy refers to all images taken by the DMM photographic staff during a visit to the park by any person attending the park in any capacity. Each person/group attending the park will be advised upon entry to the park, that we have a policy on ‘Photographs/images and our digital online photo portal’. Those persons/groups not wishing to have their image(s) uploaded to DMM’s online digital photo portal for resale must inform admissions staff of their refusal to grant automatic consent for DMM photographic staff to upload all photographs/images at the time of entry.

All persons/groups who indicate they have no issues with their image(s) being uploaded to DMM’s online digital portal will by omission grant consent to the image(s) being uploaded. DMM respects the privacy of all individuals, and only those people who have physically been to park will receive the password which will permit them to view and purchase digital image(s) of their experiences online. Those persons/groups who do not wish to have their image(s) uploaded will be given a sticker that must be placed on their left upper body torso where it can be seen by DMM photographic staff during the free animal interaction photos.

This sticker will indicate that those persons/groups do not wish to have their digital images uploaded to our online photo portal for resale. The sticker still allows for the persons/groups to participate in the free animal interactions and images/photos may still be taken. These images can be purchased with no obligation from our in-house photo department after the Marine Discovery Presentation on the day, including digital ones, but they will not be uploaded to our online photo portal for resale. For those persons who do not wish for a photograph to be taken, we will provide you with a different sticker that will indicate you do not wish to have your photograph taken. This sticker must be placed on their left upper body torso where is can be seen by DMM photography staff. You may still participate in all the free animal interactions, DMM just won’t take the photograph.



How we use and disclose your personal information


We will only use or disclose your personal information in ways that you would reasonably expect; in order for us to provide our products and services to you.

Personal or sensitive information would only be disclosed to emergency services personnel in the event of a medical or other emergency which may pose a threat to your, staff or guests health and safety, or to a third party for the purposes of a dispute resolution involving you.

Whenever we contact you for marketing purposes we will give you the opportunity to be placed on our "no marketing contact" register and you may take advantage of our (unsubscribe) feature on our Enews letters. You may opt out of our direct marketing programmes at any time by contacting us using the details provided in this Privacy Policy.

We will never use your photographic image or video footage for marketing purposes without first gaining your permission.

In the case of an emergency or an act of theft to the premises, CCTV footage will be reviewed by emergency services, security or police.



Who we may disclose your personal information to and why


We, or our authorised agent, may disclose your personal information to:

  • any person authorised by you;
  • a mail house, records management company or technology services provider (for printing and/or delivery of mail and email, including secure storage and management of our records);
  • medical practitioner or other health care provider, treating doctor or emergency assistance provider (or a family member (in the case of a medical emergency);
  • an organisation that provides you with banking facilities (for the purpose of arranging direct debit or other payment transactions or confirming payments made by you to us);
  • our insurers (for the purpose of any claim involving you)
  • a dispute resolution organisation such as the Ombudsman Service, FWA (for the purpose of resolving disputes between us and you or between us and a third party);
  • a company who conducts surveys on our behalf for the purpose of improved customer services; and
    In addition to the above, in the event of a claim, we or our authorised agent may disclose your personal information:
  • to an investigator, assessor, lawyer another third party (for the purpose of investigating or assessing or defending any claim involving you);

Personal information (about you) may also be collected from the above people or organisations.



Disclosure to overseas recipients


In some instances our service providers and related companies to which we disclose personal information may be located overseas. The countries in which these service providers and related companies are located may vary from time to time, but include the Philippines, India, Ireland, the UK, the USA, China and countries in the European Union.

Where personal information has been disclosed to an overseas recipient, there is a possibility that in certain cases that recipient may be required to disclose it under a foreign law. Where this occurs, such disclosure is not a breach of the Act.



Accessing and seeking correction of your personal information


Our aim is to always have accurate, complete, up-to-date and relevant personal information. When you receive documents from us you should check that the information is correct. You may contact us to request access to your personal information that we hold at any time, and request us to correct any errors in that information.



How you can contact us or make a complaint


If you would like more information about how we manage your personal information, wish to request access to or correction of your personal information, please contact manager@dolphinmarinemagic.com.au or write to: The CEO, Pet Porpoise Pool Pty Ltd trading as Dolphin Marine Magic 65 Orlando Street Coffs Harbour NSW 2450.

If you have a complaint, please contact us and we will make every effort to resolve your complaint or refer you to our independent dispute resolution process.

Share your experience & win

Write a short story, upload a photo and you could WIN free entry to the park for you and your family.

Tami

I seen Bucky on sash on TV just now. What an amazing spirit. I feel blessed to be kissed by a trooper. Xoxo thank you Greg for sharing an amazing dolphin. I work with Fuji and I am glad we have a photo booth for people to keep the memories. Sometimes it is all you have. I love my kiss picture with Bucky. Thank you for your photo. Paige Sinclair CEO..

Katherine Thompson

This was my last visit to The pet Porpoise pool 35 years ago I was 7. we used to go every year when I was little and my grandmother getting kissed by a seal was the highlight of the day. I loved feeding the fairy penguins and my dream is to one day swim with the dolphins. I would love to win passes to marine magic to experience it again with my family. What great memories Katherine, we hope to w..

Bianca

My mum and I just spend the whole weekend at Pet Porpoise Pool, we travel from Tweed to Coffs just to see Buck and Zip, we love them and can't get enough. Already driven down 3 times this year, and every time it's amazing. And we loved seeing all 5 dolphins in the pool, Bella's a sneaky little thing! We got drenched by her plenty of times hahaha. Great to hear you enjoyed yourselves - Paige S..

Ana Anastasova

I have never been to the dolphin magic but I have heard so many good things and that is an amazing place to visit. I'm trying to see if I can organise one night stay for me my partner and his two little girls at Coffs Harbour so I can take them to the dolphin magic and experience all the wonders and for myself to finally go and visit dolphin magic...

Lily

I absolutely love this place I went there for my b day I got to get a kiss from a dolphin and give it a checkup,swim with a dolphin,feed a dolphin,play with a seal,trail bells the dolphin and much much more I am a local and have been going here for years and never get tired of this amazing place and boy the animals are treated like royalty 🐬😄..

Lily bellamy

I absolutely love this place I came here for my 12 birthday and it was soooo amazing and special to me I got to swim with dolphins,kiss a seal and a dolphins,be a trainer for a day,the dolphins even sang happy birthday to me and it was so cute and I also got to feed the penguins 🐧 and give the dolphin a dental checkup I would definitely love to come back her another time even though I am a local ..

Angela and Mauri

We hosted our daughters 9th birthday party at Dolphin Marine Magic and cannot thank the staff enough for making it such a special day for all of us! Our lovely hostess Maddy looked after the 12 girls every needs, keeping them busy and answering all their questions about the animals and park and the food and pretty cup cakes were a nice suprise. During the Marine Presentation our daughter Jasmin go..

Bianca

Hi my name is Bianca. Dolphin Marine Magic is the most awesome place to go. If you want to feed the Peguins, Seals, Dolphins. When i save some money I'm going to have a very exciting experience with a water integration with a dolphin and a seal. I got to be apart of a fabulous show where I got to be on stage to feed a dolphin. It is the most awesome place to go. I love Dolphin Marine Magic and I w..

Jared

Never been to your place. Heard much about it and your swims for disabled people. Been to a dolphin feed but wasn't even allowed to touch the dolphin( tin can bay Qld ) as these were wild tame ones. Looked at your encounter prices and my heart sank. I can afford admission but not the encounter"swim" My parents have just moved to Nambucca heads from Harvey bay And will be heading over sometime next..

Rebecca Holloway

I come to Coffs every two years and have been for over 20 years. I have so many great memories of visiting dolphin marine magic with my parents and now I get to share that with my husband and two sons. It's such great value, great education and great family fun. This year we'll visit on my sons birthday in September!! Thank you so much - don't forget your son will get in free! Paige Sinclair CEO..

Stay Updated

Receive the latest news, promotions and events